Credit: Getty Images

Ah, the Oscars. After over eight weeks of awards ceremonies across music and film, Hollywood’s night-of-nights is upon us. While most awards nights see some sort of controversy, the 2019 Academy Awards has had an unlucky streak this year, amongst the decision to push back the Best Popular Film category, the Kevin Hart saga and the live format in which the show would be viewed.

Nevertheless the red carpet, ceremony and after-party will provide plenty of entertainment for the next twelve hours and we’re here to keep you updated. Stay tuned for all the winners as it happens.

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Green Book
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

LEAD ACTOR

WINNER: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

LEAD ACTRESS

WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

DIRECTOR

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice

ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman
Incredibles 2, Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson
Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston

ANIMATED SHORT

WINNER: Bao, Domee Shi
Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine
Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall
One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed, Paul Schrader
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
Vice, Adam McKay

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
Cold War, Lukasz Zal
The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross
Minding the Gap, Bing Liu
Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki
RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WINNER: Period. End Of The Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton
Black Sheep, Ed Perkins
End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald
A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER: Skin, Guy Nattiv
Detainment, Vincent Lambe
Fauve, Jeremy Comte
Marguerite, Marianne Farley
Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Roma (Mexico)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Shoplifters (Japan)

FILM EDITING

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman
BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Vice, Hank Corwin

SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst
Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Black Panther, Hannah Beachler
First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice
I’ll Fight from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

WINNER: Vice
Border
Mary Queen of Scots

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres
The Favourite, Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: First Man
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

thoughts?