Credit: NBC / Universal

The countdown is on for the annual Academy Awards. With just one week to go, the anticipated awards season trail has departed from its home of Hollywood to Britain, where the best in film takes an international standpoint. Unlike the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild Awards, royalty is in attendance and this year and included Prince William and the Duchess of Cambridge. The height of American celebrities – namely, Brad Pitt – were quick to make witty remarks surrounding the departure of Prince Harry, but amid controversy at Buckingham Palace, nothing could overshadow the triumphs that were taking place on the stage.

2019 proved to be a strong year for visiting talent as the likes of Rami Malek swayed BAFTA voters over Britain’s homegrown star, Christian Bale, but 2020 brought it back home with overwhelming success for Shawn Mendes’ 1917. It was dubbed the best war film since Saving Private Ryan, and the 2020 BAFTA Awards proved this to be true. Out of nine nominations, the film took out seven awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Production Design – a testament to the painstaking planning and technology advancements that made up the newly-released film.

Elsewhere, Joker led with second place with three awards which included Joaquin Phoenix’s Leading Actor award while supporting actor went to none other than Brad Pitt in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. 

For every winner from the 2020 BAFTA Awards, scroll below.

BEST FILM
WINNER – 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
WINNER – 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER – BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director) (Note: Also written by Héctor Gálvez)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
WINNER – PARASITE Bong Joon-ho
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

DOCUMENTARY
AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia
WINNER – FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

ANIMATED FILM
FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
WINNER – KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

DIRECTOR
WINNER – 1917 Sam Mendes
THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
JOKER Todd Phillips
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE Bong Joon-ho

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
WINNER – PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
WINNER – JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTRESS
JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
WINNER – RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
TARON EGERTON Rocketman
WINNER – JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER – LAURA DERN Marriage Story
SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

SUPPORTING ACTOR
TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
AL PACINO The Irishman
JOE PESCI The Irishman
WINNER – BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

ORIGINAL SCORE
1917 Thomas Newman
JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
WINNER – JOKER Hildur Guđnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

CASTING
WINNER – JOKER Shayna Markowitz
MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
THE TWO POPES Nina Gold

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER – 1917 Roger Deakins
THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER Lawrence Sher
FORD V FERRARI Phedon Papamichael
THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

EDITING
THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
JOKER Jeff Groth
WINNER – FORD V FERRARI Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER – 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
JUDY Jany Temime
WINNER – LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

MAKE UP & HAIR
1917 Naomi Donne
WINNER – BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SOUND
WINNER – 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
FORD V FERRARI David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER – 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
AVENGERS: ENDGAME Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
WINNER – GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. Maryam Mohajer
IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

BRITISH SHORT FILM
AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
WINNER – LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE RISING STAR AWARD
AWKWAFINA
KAITLYN DEVER
KELVIN HARRISON JR.
JACK LOWDEN
WINNER – MICHEAL WARD

thoughts?