And just like that, The Oscars are back and set to be bigger than ever before, after what has been a digital affair for the past two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Oscars will be held at Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 27, with excitement building this week with the official nominations list revealed, boasting a wide array of talent, both familiar and new.

The top Oscars contenders this year include ‘West Side Story,’ ‘Belfast’ and ‘The Power of the Dog’, with films like Spider-Man: No Way Home also receiving a nomination.

Of course, it wouldn’t be ‘The Oscars’ without some form of drama unfolding, with many questioning why the Academy snubbed Lady Gaga for her powerful portrayal as Patrizia Reggiani in The House of Gucci. Even director Denis Villeneuve was without a nomination for the ‘Best Director’ category for his brilliant masterpiece in Dune.

The 94th Academy Awards will also officially have a host in Craig Erwich, president of ABC Entertainment and Hulu Originals. Multiple hosts are also allegedly set to take the stage throughout the night, however, no official names have been revealed yet.

All in all, the Oscars is shaping up to be a night to remember in Hollywood. Here is the full list of 2022 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • West Side Story

Best Director

  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
  • Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
  • Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • Will Smith – King Richard
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
  • Judi Dench – Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best Original Screenplay

  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Adam McKay & David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
  • Zach Baylin – King Richard
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Eskil Vogt & Joachim Trier – The Worst Person in the World

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Siân Heder – CODA
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe – Drive My Car
  • Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, & Eric Roth – Dune
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Best Cinematography

  • Greig Fraser – Dune
  • Dan Lausten – Nightmare Alley
  • Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
  • Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story

Best Film Editing

  • Hank Corwin – Don’t Look Up
  • Joe Walker – Dune
  • Pamela Martin – King Richard
  • Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
  • Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick… Boom!

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Animated Short Film

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin
  • The Windshield Wiper

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Ala Kachuu — Take and Run
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold

Best International Feature Film

  • Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Flee
  • Summer of Soul
  • Writing with Fire

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Audible
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball
  • Three Songs for Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies

Best Original Score

  • Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
  • Hans Zimmer – Dune
  • Germaine Franco – Encanto
  • Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Mothers
  • Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog

Best Original Song

  • ‘Be Alive’ from King Richard — Music & Lyric by DIXSON, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • ‘Dos Oruguitas’ from Encanto — Music & Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • ‘Down to Joy’ from Belfast — Music & Lyric by Van Morrison
  • ‘No Time to Die’ from No Time to Die — Music & Lyric by Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
  • ‘Somehow You Do’ from Four Good Days — Music & Lyric by Diane Warren

Best Sound

  • Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, & Niv Adiri – Belfast
  • Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, & Ron Bartlett – Dune
  • Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, & Mark Taylor – No Time to Die
  • Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, & Tara Webb – The Power of the Dog
  • Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, & Shawn Murphy – West Side Story

Best Costume Design

  • Jenny Beavan – Cruella
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini, & Jacqueline Durran – Cyrano
  • Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan – Dune
  • Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
  • Paul Tazewell – West Side Story

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, & Carla Farmer – Coming 2 America
  • Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, & Julia Vernon – Cruella
  • Donald Mowat, Love Larson, & Eva von Bahr – Dune
  • Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, & Justin Raleigh – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, & Frederic Aspiras – House of Gucci

Best Production Design

  • Dune  – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Nightmare Alley  – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Visual Effects

  • Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, & Gerd Nefzer – Dune
  • Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, & Dan Sudick – Free Guy
  • Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, & Chris Corbould- No Time to Die
  • Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, & Dan Olive -, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, & Dan Sudick – Spider-Man: No Way Home

 

thoughts?